Monday, July 5, 2010

i love this story!!!!!

I watched 'i hate luv storys' yesterday and truly enjoyed every moment of it. KARAN JOHAR is back in form by creating another entertaining film. That was missing from him for quite sometime (my name is khan, wake up sid, kurbaan). I didn't like any of these films. but 'i hate luv storys' was thoroughly enjoyed! Needless to say, i had a great company of 8 frens with me to watch the film.

director punit malhotara has lots of guts to make fun of karan johar's films and it is surprise that karan himself has produced this film. That's what I love abt karan!!!!! the story of the film is nothing different. boy meets girl. girl loves boy but the boy isn't interested in love. boy realised the girl's love in the 2nd half and chases the girl to prove his love. simple, or rather cliche kinda story. However, the treatment of the movie is fantastic. Dialogues play an important role. Teasing and poking fun at films are a joy to watch. The tone of the movie is very light-hearted and watching it on a sunday brings an awesome end to ur weekend and a wonderful start for that week.

This film has lots of energy, colours and costume designer manish has done a fantabulous job! Oh yes, there's a newly coined word that we can learn from this movie- fugly (fuckingly ugly i guess) hahaha!:))

i've heard that the movie has received mixed reviews. Just one thing to say- If you wanna feel young, pls do watch the movie!

7 comments:

Karthik said...

I was thinking of watching the movie this weekend but decided against it after getting so many negative opinions. Watchable ah?

Lol. Everyone's making fun of karan's movies all the time. :)

Jack said...

Bangles,

I hardly get chance to see movies these days. Last I saw was 3 Idiots as I was taken by our daughter and her children. I will try to see this as you have given good rating. Watching movies on TV too is not possible as I can never lay hands on remote. But that is fine with me as I have more fun with grandchildren.

Take care

Thamizhmaangani said...

@karthik: that's one amazing thing abt karan- he let us poke fun at his films. great fun to watch!!

@jack: hi sir!!! yes pls do watch this film or maybe wait for tere bin laden (guess it's a better choice)

Sweatha Sanjana said...

I see !!, Your writting could change the world that you want. Express your thoughts!!. Politics , Business , Entertainment , Sports & Games , Life & Events ,and Health what else?. Meet your like minded here. The top social gathering in one place all the top notches meet here. It is not about win the race, participation is all matters. We proud inviting you to the the internet's best Social community. www.jeejix.com .

Jack said...

Bangles,

Saw Tere Bin Laden, what a satire on present situation. Loved it. Where are you hiding these days? No posts, no visits? Hope all is well.

Take care

bangles said...

@jack: hi sir! i'm good. thanks for the message. i am reading blogs nowadays but just no mood to blog abt anything even though i have the time. i think i shld do it sooooooooon...:)

Jack said...

Bangles,

I find it little difficult to read what is on left margin due to superimposing. Where are you these days? Hope all is well. No visit also. Waiting for your next post as well as visit.

Take care